Sports

Please visit the official website of Cong. Albee Benitez for more updated news and photos.

MSW Bleachers, Fyr Fyter Finish Strong in Fil-Sino Elims

MSW Bleachers Sports Bar-Brew Kettle held off Talisay Miggies-Tanduay Ice, 76-71, to close out the elimination round in Class A of the Fil-Sino Asia Brewery Cup at Po Hang Gym of Bacolod Tay Tung High School.

MSW Bleachers led from start to finish; they cut the lead, 74-71 with 4o seconds left but Jojo Gabayoyo’s fade away jumper sealed the deal for MSW.

Mark De La Cruz led MSW Bleachers scorers with 14 points; Arnol Laureño added 11; Gabayoyo scored 10; Derek Sibug dropped 9; JR Salga with 8.

Negros, Iloilo Share Volleyball Titles in WVRAA

The Negros Occidental and Iloilo volleyball teams shared titles after sweeping its respective opponents in the secondary divisions yesterday in the 2018 Western Visayas Regional Athletic Association Meet.

The Negrense volleybelles bannered by Bacolod Tay Tung High School dethroned 2017 Palarong Pambansa bronze medallists Iloilo at their home turf: 25-12, 25-13 and 25-15.

For the Negrense spikers, they have overcome the struggles, pain, sweat, and sacrifices for this sweet victory as everyone did their very best to contribute to this team.

Negros, Capiz, Aklan Arnis Teams Dominate WVRAA

The Negros Occidental, Capiz and Aklan Arnis Teams earned their tickets to the upcoming 2018 Palarong Pambansa in Vigan City after dominating this year’s Western Visayas Regional Athletic Association Meet.

Negrense Christian James Magbanua won the gold medal in the elementary boys’ individual single weapon and silver in the individual sword and dagger event while, teammates Juliana Marie Oberes won the gold in the elementary girls’ individual single weapon and silver in the individual double weapon.

Regions 3, 4 Archers Rule National SCUAA

Archers from Regions 3 and 4 shot accurately when they dominated the 30-meters men and women’s archery event in the ongoing State Colleges and Universities Athletic Association (SCUAA) national championships at the Camp Fullon archery range.

For the men’s division, Region 3 ruled. Darelle dela Cruz won the gold medal after scoring 161 while his teammates Rommel Onarse and Angelo Carl de Castro settled for silver and bronze medals with 160 points each.