Your ads here!!! Contact us if you want this space...

 

Sports

Cadiz Posts 5th Straight in DFL

share it Now!

Cadiz West Elementary School (CWES) continue its winning streak with a fifth win Saturday against St. John’s Institute (SJI), 3-2, in Group A of Under 13 Division in the ongoing Dynamic Football League 2nd Conference at Panaad Park and Sports Stadium in Mansilingan, Bacolod City.

Christopher Javier hit the first two goals in the 3rd and 8th minutes and Jose Trinidad completes the victory in the 49th minute.

Paolo Gabriel Go awarded SJI in the 9th minute and Joshua Angelo Lomutan in the 46th minute.

Batch 2010-14, HS Varsity & SJI Mommies win in SJI Volley Cup

share it Now!

St. John’s Institute (SJI) Batch 201-14, the High School varsity and mothers of student (Mommies Team) posted their initial victories by beating their respective opponents at the start of 3rd St. John’s Institute Volleyball Friendship Cup at the Msgr. John Liu Activity Center Saturday.

SJI Batch 2010-14 beat the Aspirants Team after a jittery start 14-25, but pulled off in the next two sets, 25-18 and 25-13.

JSY, Silay Remain Flawless in Petron Cup Hoop Tourney

share it Now!

The JSY and Silay City remained undefeated to keep the top spot in Class A and Class B, respectively, of the ongoing 1st Meliton Petron Cup Basketball Tournament at the Carlos Hilado Memorial State College gym in Talisay City.

JSY scored back-to-back victories in its recent outing to post an unstained 5-0 card in the tournament. JSY prevailed over Central Negros Electric Cooperative (CENECO), 113-107 followed by another huge 130-109 win over Metrobank.

BOWLING: Boysen Controls Lead in Mix Rated Trio

share it Now!

The Kami Mga Huben (KMH)-powered Boysen remained in control of the lead with 2,090 points after round 2 of 8 on Tuesday in the ongoing 2014 SCOOP-Bacolod Mix Rated Trio Bowlfest at the Negros Super Lanes in Bacolod City.

Boysen/KMH anchor Otoy Jardio led the trio bowlers to record a triple pinfalls of 1,012 (328, 346, 338) with the support of team manager Christian Yu, and members Edgar de Leon, Odong Paran, Joval Damasco, Toto Flores, Rockie Elegado & Sonny Elegado.

2nd & 1st District Gov Cup Boxing Elims in September

share it Now!

The district boxing eliminations for the 2nd and 1st Districts are set on September 6 to 7 and September 9 to 11 respectively for the 5th Negros First Gov. Alfredo G. Marañon, Jr. Cup Open Boxing Tournament.

Cadiz City will host the 2nd District elimination at Don Bernardo Benedicto Community Center, while San Carlos will host the First District.

Second district is composed of Cadiz City, Sagay City and Manapla, while the First District by San Carlos City, Escalante City, Toboso, Calatrava and Salvador Benedicto.

X

Your ads here!!!