James Toga

Negrense, Bacolodnon Shuttlers Ready for Cebu Nat’l Jrs Finals

Negrense and Bacolodnon shuttlers are ready and set to join in the 2nd Sun Cellular National Juniors Badminton Tournament in Cebu City on September 26-27.

Leading the list are players from Jaguar Badminton Academy (JBA) of Cadiz City who dominated eight categories during the Visayas Leg in Bacolod on June.

The Cadiz City-based shuttlers ruled Girls Singles U11, Boys Singles U13, Girls Singles U13, Girls Doubles U15, Boys Doubles U17, Boys Singles U19, and Boys Doubles U19.

BTTHS Thunderbolts Settle for Silver in Milo Little Olympics Reg’l Finals

The Bacolod Tay Tung High School (BTTHS) Thunderbolts settled for silver after bowing down to Sacred Heart- Ateneo de Cebu,79-88, in the championship match of the 2015 Milo Little Olympics Visayas Finals in Iloilo City recently.

The Tata Belangel-mentored Thunderbolts secured the championship ticket after surviving Iloilo-based Central Philippine University in its first game of the single elimination format.

BTTHS also upset St. Roberts International School – the 2014 PRISAA champion as well as Mandurriao National High School.

OJ Lopue Leads Monthly TMC Season 2

OJ Lopue is currently leading the Tenpin Masters Challenge (TMC) Season Two for the month of September at the Lopue’s East Bowling Center (LEBC) in Bacolod City last Tuesday.

Lopue registered his best 2 set of games on September 1 & 8 with 609 & 572 pin falls, respectively with a total score of 1,181.

Rounding up the top 10: Paul Pacis - 1,164; Paco Collantes - 1,156; Raymond Ibrado - 1,130; Herman Santos & Tony Vasquez - 1,126; Raymund Livioco - 1,120; Laarnie Vencer - 1,109; Toto Ong - 1,101; Stephen Sy - 1,088; and Tol de Asis - 1,086.


Alan Gensoli Arman Toga Cyrus Garde Desiderio Deferia Edith Colmo
Eugene Adiong Gil Alfredo Severino James Toga Jun delos Reyes Leo Claridad
Manny Canto Owen Bayog Pert Toga Ritzy Robles Malo-oy Robert Harland
Roque P. Hofilena W. Henry O. Streegan Wennie Sancho